May 202015
 
Sweet Almond Oil

What is Sweet Almond Oil? Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis) is obtained via expeller-pressing method from dried kernels of sweet almonds. It is classified as a fat and oil. Sweet Almond Oil is of a light consistency and golden color. It is rich with fatty acids, especially in linoleic and oleic,. It is also rich with Vitamins A, E and D, as well as magnesium, potassium and zinc. It is an affordable and one of the most widely used carrier oils in cosmetic products, especially in body care products and products for body massage. It’s a stable oil, with a shelf life of approximately 1 year. Baensch Sweet Almond OilΒ  // Farfalla Sweet Almond OilΒ  // Heritage Products Sweet Almond […]

Mar 242015
 
Apricot Kernel Oil

What is Apricot Kernel Oil? Apricot Kernel Oil is pressed from the kernels of apricot. It can be produced by being cold pressed or by solvent extraction (this alters the chemical compounds of the oil). Apricot Kernel Oil is known as a finely textured and light oil, with a pale yellow to golden yellow color. Even though it is heavier than, for example, Sweet Almond Oil, it doesn’t leave a greasy feeling and is easily absorbed. It is rich in fatty acids, especially in linoleic and oleic fatty acids, as well as in Vitamins A, B1, B6, B17 and Vitamin E. Its shelf life is around 1 year. Why use Apricot Kernel Oil? Apricot Kernel Oil is spread and absorbed […]

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...