Feb 042014
 

What is Aromatherapy? Aromatherapy is a practice of using natural oils, extracted from various parts of plants: bark, flowers, leaves, roots, stems. These natural oils, whether essential oils, carrier oils, absolutes, hydrolates, are then, alone or in various combinations with each other, used as enhancers of both psychological and physical well being. Natural oils are used in skin care products, body care products (massage), fragrance and products used in our homes (diffusers, air-sprays, …). Essential Oils in Aromatherapy By far, the most used natural oils in aromatherapy are essential oils. Extracted, usually via steam distillation, from various parts of plants, they have been in use for thousands of years. Essential oils are used in skin care products due to their […]

Cosmetic Ingredients q-z

 

For easier navigation through cosmetic ingredients, click on a letter : Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z   Q   R   Rapeseed oil (Brassica campestris) ~ Expressed from the seeds of Brassica campestris. ~ Antioxidant. Emollient. ~ EWG score: 0 Raspberry extract (Rubus idaeus) ~ An extract of the fruit of the red raspberry, Rubus idaeus. ~ Potent antioxidant. Antibacterial. Anti-acne properties. ~ EWG score: 0 Red clay ~ For normal skin. Red clover extract (Trifolium pratense) ~ An extract of the flowers of the clover, Trifolium pratense. ~ Antioxidant. Anti-inflammatory. Anti-irritant. Fragrance ingredient. ~ EWG score: 0 Retinoids ~ Found in dark green fruits and vegetables. ~ Group of Vitamin A related chemicals. Retinoids […]

Cosmetic Ingredients i-p

 

For easier navigation through cosmetic ingredients, click on a letter : I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P   I   Inactive ingredient ~ Part of the ingredient list label. Components which (irrespective of their relative quantity) do not help directly in achieving a product’s performance objectives. Inorganic ~ Not composed of plants or animal matter. Iron Oxides ~ Iron compounds. ~ Coloring agents. Pigments. Used in lipsticks, lipglosses, mascaras, blushes, eye-shadows. ~ EWG score: 2   J   Jasmine essential oil (Jasminum officinale) ~ Extracted from Jasminum officinale blossoms. ~ One of the precious and expensive oils. Anti-septic. Anti-inflammatory. Soothing and toning agent. For dry, tired and aging skin. For sensitive and oily skin. Dermatitis treatment. Used in perfumes […]

Cosmetic Ingredients a-h

 

For easier navigation through cosmetic ingredients, click on a letter : A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H   A   Acai fruit oil (Euterpe oleracea) ~ An extract of the fruit of Euterpa oleracea. ~ A potent antioxidant. ~ EWG score: 0 Aloe vera (Aloe barbadenis) ~ Aloe vera juice/gel, expressed from the Aloe barbadenis plant’s leaf. ~ Moisturizer. Anti-aging. Blood circulation stimulant. Tightens skin. Rejuvenates skin. For sunburn. Dermatitis treatment. Acne-prone skin. ~ EWG score: 1 Alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) ~ Derived from plants. ~ Water-binding agents. Exfoliators. AHAs remove dead skin cells, thus promoting smoother, younger and firmer looking skin. For sun-damaged skin. For photo-damaged skin. For hyperpigmentation. Most effective AHAs are glycolic and lactic acids. […]

Cosmetic Ingredients/Glossary

 

How to use cosmetic ingredients list? An easy to use glossary of terms and ever expanding list of cosmetic ingredients. For easier understanding of ingredients, the guide offers you an English name of an ingredient, followed by scientific/Latin name based on INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients). Then you will find an explanation on how and from what a certain cosmetic ingredient is obtained (expressed, extracted, derived etc), basic properties and effects it has on the skin, hair etc. We also included a link to EWG (Environmental Working Group’s Cosmetic Database), with a hazard/risk-score for said ingredient. Here’s an example: English name of an ingredient (Latin/INCI name) ~ How and from what said ingredient is obtained (expressed, extracted, derived…) ~ […]

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...