Jan 202015
 

We’re expanding our ingredients glossary by dedicating a whole post to ingredients; both good and toxic. You’ve been sending us emails, asking us about certain ingredients, their properties, for which skin type would certain ingredients be suitable, which products contain certain ingredients etc.  So, today, we’re kicking off this series with one of the most popular, used and versatile cosmetic ingredients – Jojoba Oil.

 

What is Jojoba Oil?

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant

Jojoba oil/liquid wax is extracted from the seeds of a Simmondsia chinensis shrub. Jojoba tree is native to Southern USA California, Arizona) and Mexico. Jojoba is not really an oil, but a mixture of liquid wax esters. Unlike most other vegetable oils, Jojoba Oil does not contain triglycerides, which makes Jojoba oil a very stable oil, with a long shelf life. Unrefined Jojoba oil has a clear golden appearance and mild odor.

Jojoba fruit

Rich in fatty acids, Jojoba Oil consists of gadoleic acid, erucic acid and oleic acid. Due to containing myristic acid, Jojoba oil works great against skin inflammation.

Jojoba Oil may be the most versatile oil, used for all skin types and its amazing properties position it as one of the best oils in skin care.

Why use Jojoba Oil?

Out of all the oils, Jojoba oil resembles the skin’s sebum (skin’s own oil) the closest, it penetrates deep into the skin, absorbs quickly and does not leave a greasy residue, but instead forms a layer which prevents the skin from its water loss, thus proving to be great for hydrating the skin. Jojoba oil rejuvenates and softens the skin, as well as minimizes wrinkles and fine lines. Aside from being a great moisturizer, Jojoba oil is a great anti-bacterial skin treatment.  Jojoba Oil does not clog the pores and is great for acne prone skin. As a cosmetic ingredient, it’s also used as an emollient and emulsifier.

Jojoba Oil

1. Aubrey Organic Jojoba Oil 2. Aura Cacia Jojoba Oil 3. Desert Essence Jojoba Oil 4. Now Solutions Jojoba Oil

Uses of Jojoba Oil

It can be used alone or with other carrier oils and/or essential oils and butters. Jojoba Oil can be used as:

  • a day cream/moisturiser for dry skin
  • a night cream for oily skin
  • as body oil and for body massage
  • various hair treatments (hair mask, hair conditioner, for split ends)
  • as a nail cuticle treatment
  • as a lip balm
  • as a make up remover (used alone or mixed with other carrier oils such as olive oil and coconut oil)

Beauty Products Containing Jojoba Oil

1. A’Kin Ginko&Jojoba Intensive Moisture Hair Masque 2. Dr Hauschka Jojoba&Marsh Mellow Conditioner 3. Lavera Basis Organic Protection Face Cream 4. EOS Honeysuckle Dew Lip Balm 5. Weleda Iris Hydrating Day Cream 6. Madara Radiant Energy Superseed Organic Facial Oil 7. Antipodes Facial Exfoliator 8. Balance Me Natural Protection Moisturizer 9. Lavera Basis Deodorant 10. Skin Blossom Age Resist Face Moisturizer 11. REN Rosa Centifolia Gentle Exfoliating Cleanser 12. John Masters Organics Jojoba&Ginseng Exfoliating Face Cleanser 13. Pai Skincare Avocado&Jojoba Hydrating Day Cream 14. RMS Beauty Oil 15. Suki Purifying Foaming Cleanser 16. A’Kin Lavender&Jojoba Hand&Nail Cuticle Cream

Jojoba Oil is recommended for:

  • all skin types
  • acne prone skin
  • oily skin
  • dehydrated skin
  • mature skin
  • against fine lines and wrinkles
  • psoriasis
  • scalp massage
  • conditioner for dry, damaged hair.

* * *

Do you use Jojoba Oil? For which purpose do you mostly use Jojoba Oil and do you mix it with other carrier oils, essential oils?

* * *

For more information on cosmetic ingredients, visit our cosmetic ingredients glossary section.

 

Photo credit:
– Jojoba plant (Wikipedia via brewbooks on Flickr)
– Jojoba fruit (Wikipedia via Kenneth Bosma)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required but never shared)

AlphaOmega Captcha Mathematica  –  Do the Math