Cosmetic Ingredients q-z

 

For easier navigation through cosmetic ingredients, click on a letter :

Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

 

Q

 

R

 

Rapeseed oil (Brassica campestris)

~ Expressed from the seeds of Brassica campestris.
~ Antioxidant. Emollient.
~ EWG score: 0

Raspberry extract (Rubus idaeus)

~ An extract of the fruit of the red raspberry, Rubus idaeus.
~ Potent antioxidant. Antibacterial. Anti-acne properties.
~ EWG score: 0

Red clay

~ For normal skin.

Red clover extract (Trifolium pratense)

~ An extract of the flowers of the clover, Trifolium pratense.
~ Antioxidant. Anti-inflammatory. Anti-irritant. Fragrance ingredient.
~ EWG score: 0

Retinoids

~ Found in dark green fruits and vegetables.
~ Group of Vitamin A related chemicals. Retinoids include: retinaldehyde, retinyl linoleate, retinol, retinyl palmitate. Anti-inflammatory. Anti-acne properties. For psoriasis treatment. Anti-wrinkle. Against photo-aging.

Retinol (Vitamin A)

~ Can come from vegetables (lemongrass, wheat germ oil, carotene in carrots); animal source is not used in natural organic cosmetics.
~ A naturally occurring substance essential for healthy metabolism. Antioxidant. Anti-aging properties. Promotes healthy skin. Retinol can be unstable ingredient, especially if not packaged properly, and thus losing its skin-beneficial properties. Excess exposure to Vitamin A could be associated with toxicity such as effects on reproduction and development. When exposed to UV light, retinol compounds break down and produce toxic free radicals that can damage DNA and cause gene mutations, a precursor to cancer.
~ EWG score: 8

Retinyl palmitate (Vitamin A palmitate)

~ A stable form of Vitamin A, composed of palmitic acid and retinol (Vitamin A).
~ Promotes healthy skin functions. Antioxidant found in the skin. For dry and flaky skin. Reduces sun damage of the skin. Promotes smooth, firm skin. Caution: When exposed to UV light, retinol compounds break down and produce toxic free radicals that can damage DNA and cause gene mutations. extensive, daily skin application of vitamin A creams may build up in the woman’s body a high enough level of Vitamin A that may be toxic to the developing fetus.
~ EWG score: 8

Rice bran oil (Oryza sativa)

~ Expressed from rice bran, Oryza sativa.
~ Antioxidant. Rich in omega 6 essential fatty acids. Promotes skin circulation. Promotes soft skin. Anti-aging properties. Nourishes the skin. Protects from UV rays damage. For dry and sensitive skin. For itchy and irritated skin. For mature skin. For baby products.
~ EWG score: 1

Rice starch (Oryza sativa)

~ A starch obtained from rice, Oryza sativa.
~ Absorbent. Binding agent. Can cause skin irritation.
~ EWG score: 1

Rose hip seed extract (Rosa Canina) 

~ Rosa Canina Fruit Extract is an extract of dog rose hips, Rosa canina.
~ Rich in essential fatty acids (trans-retinoic acid). One of the best sources of omega 3 among vegetable oils. Rich in omega 6 (omega 3 and omega 6 are known as Vitamin F). For sensitive skin. Promotes cell and tissue regeneration. Excellent anti-wrinkle agent. For wrinkles around eyes and mouth. Anti-aging. Quick absorption. For sun-damaged skin. For acne-prone skin. For minimizing large pores. For oily skin. Anti-bacterial.
~ EWG score: 0

(Cabbage) Rose (Rosa centifolia)

~ An extract of the flowers of the cabbage rose, Rosa centifolia.
~ Antioxidant. Emollient. Astringent. Fragrance ingredient.
~ EWG score: 0

Rose Otto essential oil/absolute (Rosa damascena/Rosa damask)

~ Extracted from the petals of Rosa damascena.
~ The queen among cosmetic ingredients. One of the most expensive ingredients. Antioxidant. Refreshes and rejuvenates the skin. For all skin types, especially for sensitive, dry, mature and tired skin. Used in face creams, serums, perfumes.
~ EWG score: 0 

Rosemary extract (Rosmarinus officinalis)

~ Produced from the leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis plant.
~ Antioxidant. Antimicrobial. Fragrance ingredient. For aged and mature skin. For oily skin. For sun-damaged skin. For acne and blemishes prone skin. It promotes and improves circulation. Cell-renewal stimulant. For oily scalp (reduces greasiness). Promotes hair growth.
~ EWG score: 0

 

S

 

Safflower oil (Carthamus tinctorius)

~ Obtained from the plant Carthamus tinctorius.
~ Consists primarily of the triglycerides of linoleic acid. Emollient. Moisturizer. Fragrance ingredient.
~ EWG score: 0

Sage (Salvia officinalis)

~ Extracted from the leaves of safe, Salvia officinalis.
~ Antioxidant. Astringent. Antiseptic. Toner. Soothing properties. Skin-tightener. Anti-aging and anti-wrinkles. Dermatitis and eczema treatment. May be a skin irritant.
~ EWG score: 0

Salicin

~ An anti-inflammatory agent that is produced from willow bark.

Salicylic acid (Beta hydroxy acid/BHA)

~ Obtained from White willow bark.
~ Antioxidant. Anti-irritant. Anti-bacterial. Anti-microbial. Anti-inflammatory. Extremely potent (leave-on) exfoliant. For acne prone skin. For oily skin. For sensitive skin. For treating breakouts, blackheads, whiteheads and blemishes. It penetrates into the pore (as opposed to AHAs), thus exfoliating on the inside as well. Improves skin’s thickness and promotes collagen production.
~ EWG score: 4

Sandalwood (Santalum album) 

~ A plant material derived from the sandalwood, Santalum album.
~ Semi-precious and expensive oil (due to the tree nearly being extinct). Astringent. For oily skin. Moisturizer (for dry skin and dry hair). Promotes radiant glowy skin. For treatment of scared skin, acne-prone skin and eczema. promotes new skin cell formation. Anti-inflammatory. For cracked and chopped skin. Promotes shiny and silky hair. Extensively used for incense, colognes and perfumes due to its rich and luxurious smell.
~ EWG score: 0

Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)

~ Obtained from the seabuckthorn berries, Hippophae rhamnoides.
~ Antioxidant. Emollient. Rich in Vitamin A, B, B1, E, K and P. Rich in carotenoids and flavonoids. Rich in essential fatty acids. Rejuvenates the skin. Moisturizer. Anti-inflammatory. For acne-prone skin. Tissue-regeneration and scar-reducing properties. Against sun damage. Treatment for eczema, dermatitis and rashes. Anti-aging. Anti-wrinkles. For dry skin.
~ EWG score: 0

Seaweed extract

~ Extracted from a marine plant (look under algae and algae extract).
~ Rich in minerals. Antioxidant. Emollient. Emulsifier. Detoxifier. Deep cleanser. Promotes tighter skin. Improves skin’s elasticity, skin’s texture and circulation. Toner. Especially good for oily skin.
~ EWG score: 0

Sebum

~ The sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in the skin that secrete an oily/waxy matter, called sebum, to lubricate and waterproof the skin and hair of mammals. Sebaceous glands secrete the oily, waxy substance called sebum (meaning fat or tallow) that is made of triglyceride oils, wax, squalene, and metabolytes of fat-producing cells.

Sesame seed oil (Sesamum indicum)

~ Obtained from the seeds of Sesamum indicum.
~ Emollient. Softens the skin. For eczema and psoriasis treatment. Good for all skin types.
~ EWG score: 0

Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

~ A vegetable fat obtained from the fruit of a tree native to Africa, Butyrospermum parkii.
~ One of the most widely and extensively used ingredient. Rich in fatty acids. Very nourishing. Moisturizer. Promotes skin’s elasticity. Stimulates skin cell growth (due to phytosterol). Anti-inflammatory. Anti-aging. Anti-wrinkles. Promotes skin healing. Softens the skin. Excellent for dry and chapped skin. For damaged skin. For very dry hair.  Widely used in creams, lip balms, body lotions.
~ EWG score: 0

Shitake mushroom extract (Lentinus edodes)

~ An extract of the shiitake mushroom, Lentinus edodes.
~ Therapeutic properties. Skin conditioning.
~ EWG score: 0

Silica

~ Mineral. The most common constituent of sand. Found in clay, granite, sandstone, animals and plants.
~ Absorbent. Anti.caking agent. Thickener.
~ EWG score: 0-2

Silk amino acids

~ A mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk.
~ Water-binding properties. For the silky feel in skin and hair products.
~ EWG score: 0

Slippery elm bark extract (Ulmus fulva)

~ An extract of the bark of the slippery elm, Ulmus fulva.
~ Emollient. Moisturizer. Anti-inflammatory. Antiseptic. Soothes and protects the skin. Healing properties. Burns and wounds treatment.
~ EWG score: 0

Sodium ascorbate

~ A sodium salt of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C). Look under ascorbic acid.
~ Antioxidant.
~ EWG score: 0

Sodium ascorbyl phosphate

~ A salt of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C). Look under ascorbic acid.
~ Stable form of Vitamin C. Antioxidant. Antibacterial. Anti-inflammatory. For acne prone skin. Skin-lightening properties.
~ EWG score: 0

Sodium bicarbonate

~ Look under Baking Soda.

Sodium chloride

~ An inorganic salt (also called table salt).
~ Binding agent. Detoxifying and cleansing agent. Softens the skin. Used in exfoliators, peelings, scrubs. Used in oral care.
~ EWG score: 0

Sodium citrate

~ Look under Citric Acid.

Sodium hyaluronate

~ Sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. Look under Hyaluronic Acid.

Sodium lactate

~ A sodium salt of lactic acid. Look under Lactic Acid.
~ Moisturizer. Skin conditioning agent. Water-binding agent. Buffering agent (pH-value adjuster). Anti-aging. Rejuvenates the skin.
~ EWG score: 4

Solvent

~ Ingredients, which dissolve other ingredients.

Sorbic acid

~ Obtained from mountain ash berries.
~ Preservative. Fragrance ingredient.
~ EWG score: 3

Sorbitol

~ A sugar alcohol derived from glucose.
~ Emulsifier. Thickening agent. Humectant. Skin conditioning agent.
~ EWG score: 0

Soybean oil (Glycine Soja)

~ Extracted from Glycine Soja plant.
~ High content of linoleiv and oleic essential fatty acids. Rich with Vitamin E. Antioxidant. Emollient. Skin conditioning agent. Promotes skin cell renewal.
~ EWG score: 0

Soy protein (Glycine soja)

~ A protein obtained from the soybean, Glycine soja.
~ Rich in Vitamin B, proteins, essential minerals. Moisturizer. Antioxidant. Emulsifier. Emollient. Solvent. Skin conditioning agent. Anti-inflammatory. Anti-irritant. Stimulates the production of hyaluronic acid. May protect from UVB damage. Nourishes the skin.
~ EWG score: 0

Spearmint oil (Mentha spicata)

~ Obtained from the dried tops and leaves of Mentha viridis.
~ Anti-microbial. Antibacterial. Antifungal. For acne-prone skin. Soothing (itching, dermatitis). Used in oral care, hair care, massage lotions.
~ EWG score: 0

SPF

~ Sun protector factor.
~ Products/ingredients which protect the skin from sun damage/UVB and UVA radiation (sunburn, turning pink/red). UVB radiation causes sunburn, while UVA radiation penetrates deeper layers of the skin.

Spirulina extract (Spirulina maxima)

~ An extract of the fronds of the blue-green spirulina algae, Spirulina maxima. Look under Algae.
~ Antioxidant. Emollient. Emulsifier. Thickening agent. High content of protein (up to 65%). Nutrient content: B-complex vitamins, beta-carotene, chlorophyl, essential fatty acids, iron, minerals.
~ EWG score: 0

Squalane/Squalene (Olea Europeae Isolates)

~ Extracted from olive oil isolates. In natural organic products, squalane/squalene must not be derived from animal sources (shark liver oil).
~ Skin-identical ingredient (closely resembles human sebum; naturally occurs in human skin’s sebum). Antioxidant. Emollient. Skin-repairing properties. Promotes skin regeneration. Skin-protecting properties. Immune-stimulating properties. Quickly absorbs. Helps spread other ingredients. Skin conditioning agent. Hair conditioning agent.
~ EWG score: 0

St Johns wort (Hypericum perforatum)

~ Extracted from the flowers, leaves and stem heads of the Hypericum perforatum plant.
~ Antioxidant. Anti-fungal. Antibacterial. Minimizes scars. For eczema and psoriasis treatment. Photosensitivity (due to hypericin), so it should not be used when exposed to sun.
~ EWG score: 0

Stearic acid

~ A naturally occurring fatty acid. Stearic acid used in natural organic products must be vegetable derived.
~ Emollient. Emulsifier. Thickening agent.
~ EWG score: 1

Sugar cane extract (Saccharum officinarum)

~ Extract of the sugar cane, Saccharum officinarum.
~ Moisturizer. Skin conditioning agent. May work as a natural alpha hydrohy acid.
~ EWG score: 0

Sugar maple extract (Acer saccharinum)

~ An extract of the sugar maple, Acer saccharinum.
~ Keratolytic. May work as a natural aplha hydroxy acid.
~ EWG score: 0

Sunflower oil (Helianthus annuus)

~ Extracted from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus.
~ High content of unsaturated fatty acids. Rich with Vitamin A, D and E. High content of linoleic acid. Rich in minerals (calcium, iron, phosphorous, potassium, zinc). Spreads easily. Quickly absorbed. Antioxidant. Moisturizer. Emollient. Promotes skin regeneration. Conditions the skin. For all skin types, especially for oily, dry, mature, damaged skin. Pore-reducing properties. Soothes the skin. For damaged hair.
~ EWG score: 0

Surfactant

~ Surface-active-agent. Also called detergents/detergent cleansing agents. Degrease and work as emulsifier agents of oils and fats, thus being able to be washed away. Used in cleansers.

T

 

Tamanu oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)

~ Pressed from the Calophyllum inophyllum kernels.
~ Anti-inflammatory. Antioxidant. Antibiotic. Anti-neuralgic. High content of oleic and linoleic acid. Promotes new-tissue formation. For healthy, soft and glowy skin. Would healing properties. For treatment of cuts, burns, eczema and psoriasis. For acne prone skin. Treatment of sunburn.
~ EWG score: 0

Tangerine oil (Citrus tangerina)

~ Expressed from the peel of the ripefruit, Citrus tangerina.
~ Antiseptic. Toner. For acne-prone skin. For oily skin.
~ EWG score: 1

Tartaric acid

~ Organic acid. Look under AHA.
~ pH adjuster. Fragrance ingredient.
~ EWG score: 0

Tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)

~ Distilled from the leaves of Tea Tree, Melaleuca alternifolia
~ Excellent and widely used essential oil. Antibacterial. Anti-fungal. Antiseptic. Anti-viral. For acne prone skin. For oily skin. Treatment for athlete’s foot, toe-nail fungus, yeast infection, dandruff. Used in creams, lotions, lip balms, toners, nail and cuticle products, hair care products. Natural repellent.
~ EWG score: 1

Thickening agent

~ Look under Emollient.

Thiotic acid/Thiocitic acid

~ Look under Alpha Lipoic Acid.

Thyme oil (Thymus vulgaris)

~ Obtained from the leaves and flowers of Thymus vulgaris.
~ Antiseptic. Anti-fungal. Analgesic. Stimulates circulation. For oily and acne prone skin. Cleansing. Toner. Prevents hair loss. Fragrance ingredient.
~ EWG score: 0

Titanium Dioxide

~ Naturally derived from earth mineral.
~ Antioxidant. Anti-bacterial.  Thickening-agent. Whitening-agent. Colorant. Widely used as an active sunscreen agent (UVA and UVB protection). Softening and soothing properties. It appears to have low skin penetration but inhalation is a concern.
~ EWG score: 1-3

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

~ Look under Vitamin E.

Tocopherol (D-Alpha-)

~ Look under Vitamin E.
~ D-Alpha- Tocopherol is natural Vitamin E. DL-Alpha Tocopherol is synthetic.
~ EWG score: 1

Tocopheryl acetate/Tocopherol acetate

~ A chemical compound that consists of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E).
~ Look under Vitamin E.
~ EWG score: 3

Tocopheryl linoleate

~ An ester of Tocopherol and Linoleic Acid.
~ Look under Vitamin E.
~ EWG score: 1

Tomato extract (Solanum lycopersicum)

~ An extract of the leaves, stems and fruit of thetomato, Solanum lycopersicum.
~ Antioxidant. Balances pH. Cleanser.
~ EWG score: 0

Tragacanth (Astragalus gummifer)

~ A dried resinous exudate obtained from Astragalus gummifer.
~ Natural gum, Thickening agent. Adhesive. Film former. Emulsion stabilizer. Fragrance ingredient.
~ EWG score: 1

Triglyceride

~ An unsaturated fat. Main constituent of vegetable oils and animal fats.
~ Emollient. Emulsifier.
~ EWG score: 0

U

 

Ubiquinone (Coenzyme Q10)

~ Look under Coenzyme Q10.

Ultramarines

~ Inorganic pigments.
~ Pigments. Coloring agents. For external use only.
~ EWG score: 1-4

UVA

~ Ultraviolet A radiation. UVA does not produce visible short-term skin damage, but it creates cumulative changes in skin (inflammation, thickening of the outer layer of the skin, elastin and collagen detorioration, …).

UVB

~ Ultra-violet B radiation. Causes sunburn.

V

 

Valine

~ An amino acid
~ Fragrance ingredient. Hair conditioning agent. Skin-conditioning agent.
~ EWG score: 0

Vanilla Extract (Vanilla planifolia)

~ An extract of the fruit (bean) of the vanilla plant, Vanilla planifolia.
~ Antioxidant. Anti-inflammatory. Skin protecting properties. Smooths the skin. Fragrant ingredient. Flavoring ingredient.
~ EWG score: 0

Vetiver extract (Vetiveria zizanoides)

~ Extracted from the roots of Vetiveria zizanoides.
~ Antibacterial. For acne-prone skin. Stimulates circulation. Balances sebum production. For dry and oily skin.
~ EWG score: 0

Violet extract (Viola odorata)

~ An extract of the flowers and leaves of the sweet violet, Viola odorata.
~ Fragrance ingredient. Antiseptic. For acne and blackheads prone skin. Eczema treatment. For dry and problem skin. For large pores treatment.
~ EWG score:0

Vinegar

~ Fermentation of the juice of various fruits or berries, honey, molasses…
~ pH balancer. For soft complexion. For oily and dry skin. Used in soaps. Natural cleaner. Can be skin irritant.
~ EWG score: 1

Vitamin A 

~ Look under Retinol and  Retinyl palmitate.

Vitamin B1 (Thiamine)

~ EWG score: 0

Vitamin B3 (Nicotinic acid/Niacinamide)

~ A form of vitamin B3 (niacin), a water-soluble vitamin.
~ Cell-communicating agent. Anti-inflammatory. Anti-aging. Anti-wrinkles. Anti-acne. Promotes collagen synthesis increase. Promotes skin’s elasticity. Promotes healthy and smooth skin. Promotes microcirculation of the dermis. Reduces redness. Prevents water loss.
~ EWG score: 0

Vitamin B5 (Panthenol)

~ Look under Panthenol.

Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine)

~ Water-soluble form of Vitamin B. A substituted aromatic compound.
~ Skin conditioning agent. Hair conditioning agent. For eczema treatment. For dandruff treatment.
~ EWG score: 1

Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid/L-Ascorbic Acid)

~ Look under Ascorbic Acid and L-Ascorbic Acid

Vitamin D

~ A fat-soluble vitamin (hormone, in fact). Can be derived from minerals and plants.
~ Antioxidant. Anti-inflammatory. Immune-stimulating properties.
~ EWG score: 2

Vitamin E (Tocopherols)

~ Tocopherols (d-alpha-tocopherol, d-alpha-tocopherol acetate) are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds related to Vitamin E
~ Extremely potent antioxidant. Skin conditioning agent. Helps skin from water loss. Moisturizer. Protects skin from ultraviolet light damage. Sunburn reduction. An efficient ingredient in sunscreen products. Skin healing properties. Fat soluble. Natural preservative. Used in moisturizers, anti-aging products, lip balms and many other products.
~ EWG score: 2

Vitamin F

~ Name of the essential fatty acids: linoleic and linolenic acid. Look under Essential Fatty Acids.
~ Antioxidant. Emollient. Emulsifier.
~ EWG score: 0

Vitamin H (Biotin)

~ Look under Biotin.

Vitamin K (Phytonadione)

~ Fat-soluble vitamin. A component of green leafy vegetables.
~ Antioxidant. Anti-inflammatory. Anti-aging. Burns and wounds treatment properties.
~ EWG score: 0

 

W

 

Walnut oil (Juglans regia)

~ Derived from the nut meats of walnuts, Juglans spp.
~ High content of linoleic acid. Emollient. Moisturizer. Promotes skin regeneration. For soft and supple skin. For oily and large-pored skin. For mature skin. For damaged skin. Anti-wrinkle. Quickly absorbs. For itchy scalp. For dandruff treatment.
~ EWG score: 0

Watermelon seed oil (Citrullus vulgaris)

~ Expressed from the seeds of Citrullus vulgaris.
~ High content of linoleic acid (up to 65%). Rich with B vitamins, magnesium and zinc, which promote healthy skin. Balances the skin. For dry skin. Promotes soft skin. Soothes the skin. For oily and acne prone skin. For mature skin. For sensitive skin. Emollient. Nourishing. Anti-aging. Pore-size reducing properties. Declogging of the skin. Used in baby products as well.
~ EWG score: 0

Wheat germ oil (Triticum Vulgare)

~ Extracted from the germ (reproductive part) of the wheat kernel.
~ Highest content of Vitamin E among vegetable/carrier oils. Rich content of Vitamin A and Vitamin D. High content of proteins and unsaturated fatty acids. Potent antioxidant. Nourishing. Water-loss prevention. Natural preservative.
~ EWG score: 0

Wheat protein (Triticum vulgare)

~ Obtained from wheat, Triticum vulgare.
~ Emollient. Film-forming agent. Moisturizer. Hair-nourishing properties.
~ EWG score: 0

Whey protein

~ A polypeptide obtained from the fluid part of Milk after separation from curds.
~ Skin conditioning agent. Hair conditioning agent.
~ EWG score: 0

White clay

~ For sensitive skin.
~ EWG score: 0

White tea leaf extract (Camellia Sinensis)

~ Extracted from the minimally processed young buds and leaves of Camellia sinensis.
~ Potent antioxidant. Anti-inflammatory. Soothing.
~ EWG score: 0

(White) Willow bark (Salix alba)

~ An extract of the bark of the white willow, Salix alba.
~ Contains salicin (look under Salicin), natural bety hydroxy acid (Look under Beta Hydroxy Acid). Promotes skin cell turnover (healthy skin, minimizes appearance of photo-aging). Natural skin exfoliant/peeling. Unclogges and clears pores. For acne and blackheads prone skin.
~ EWG score: 1

Witch hazel extract (Hamamelis virginiana)

~ Extracted from the bark, leaves and twigs of the witch hazel, Hamamelis virginiana.
~ Antioxidant. Antibacterial. Astringent. Anti-inflammatory. Anti-fungal. Antiseptic. Toner. Soothing. For large-pore skin. For oily skin. For acne prone skin. For itchy skin. For eczema treatment. Insect bites treatment. Used in aftershave products.
~ EWG score: 0

 

X

 

Xantam gum

~ A polysaccharide. Produced by fermenting glucose.
~ Natural thickening agent. Emulsifier. Stabilizer.
~ EWG score: 0

 

Y

 

Yarrow extract (Achillea millefolium)

~ An extract of the leaves and flowers of the yarrow, Achillea millefolium.
~ Rich content of azulene. Anti-inflammatory. Astringent. Cleanser. Toner. Insect bites, wounds and burns treatment. Acne prone skin. For oily scalp treatment. Fragrance ingredient.
~ EWG score: 3

Ylang Ylang essential oil (Cananga odorata)

~  Extracted from the flowers of the ylang-ylang, Canangaodorata.
~ Balances the skin (over dry or over oily) by normalizing sebum production. For all skin types. Anti-irritant. Anti-aging. Fragrance ingredient. Used in soaps.
~ EWG score: 0

Yucca extract (Yucca schidigera)

~ An extract of the leaves, stems, and roots of the yucca, Yucca schidigera.
~ Saponins content. Natural shampoo. Surfactant. Anti-inflammatory. Fragrance Ingredient.
~ EWG score: 0

 

Z

 

Zinc Oxide

~ An inorganic oxide. Natural mineral.
~ Antioxidant. Antibacterial. Thickening agent. Whitening agent. Lubricant. Colorant. Soothing. Natural sunscreen ingredient (form protective barrier over the skin, thus protecting from UV rays).
~ EWG score: 2-3

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required but never shared)

Please Do the Math