May 282015
 

What is Grape Seed Oil? Grape Seed Oil is a by-product of wine making, obtained by pressing grape seeds. It can be obtained by cold pressing method or by using a solvent called hexane. Given how problematic hexane is, cold pressing method is therefore the safest one. Another problem, when using such solvents, is that the oil loses its precious and skin-beneficial properties by being stripped of vitamins and minerals. Grape Seed Oil is a non-comedogenic, light and finely textured oil, with light green color and pleasant sweet aroma. It quickly absorbs into the skin, thus not leaving a greasy feeling. It is rich with fatty acids such as stearic, palmitic, oleic and a specially – up to 70% of […]

Grape Seed Oil
May 202015
 

What is Sweet Almond Oil? Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis) is obtained via expeller-pressing method from dried kernels of sweet almonds. It is classified as a fat and oil. Sweet Almond Oil is of a light consistency and golden color. It is rich with fatty acids, especially in linoleic and oleic,. It is also rich with Vitamins A, E and D, as well as magnesium, potassium and zinc. It is an affordable and one of the most widely used carrier oils in cosmetic products, especially in body care products and products for body massage. It’s a stable oil, with a shelf life of approximately 1 year. Baensch Sweet Almond Oil  // Farfalla Sweet Almond Oil  // Heritage Products Sweet Almond […]

Sweet Almond Oil
Apr 162015
 

What is Orange Essential Oil? Orange Essential Oil is cold-press extracted from the peel of an orange fruit Citrus sinensis, a native plant of China. It also grows in warm Mediterranean climates, such as France, Italy, Spain, California, Florida and Brazil. Orange Essential Oil is of a thin, almost watery consistency, has yellow and orange color, and a bit of a greenish one as well. The scent is that of a citrus, fruity, sweet, uplifting and fresh. Its shelf life is approximately 6 months. Compounds in Orange Essential Oil are Alpha Pinene, Citronellal, Geranial, Sabinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Neral. The main compound is a terpene called Limonene (around 90%).  Limonene gives the orange fruit its recognizable orange citrus scent. […]

Orange Essential Oil
Mar 312015
 

What is Tea Tree Oil? Tree Tree Oil is is steam distilled from leaves of the Australian native plant called Melaleuca alternifolia. Its color is pale yellow. The scent is camphor-like, strong, fresh and manly. Tea Tree leaves have been used for traditional medicinal purposes for thousands of years; indigenous people have been using the plant for treatment of cold, cough and wounds. Tea Tree Oil contains, among others, Alpha Terpinene, Alpha TerpineolGamma Terpinene, Terpinolene, Terpinenol and Alpha Terpineol. Terpinen-4-ol is the main and major component of the Tea Tree Oil which gives it potent anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Why use Tea Tree Oil? Tea Tree Oil is an inexpensive and widely used essential oil. It has an incredibly […]

Tea Tree Oil
Mar 242015
 

What is Apricot Kernel Oil? Apricot Kernel Oil is pressed from the kernels of apricot. It can be produced by being cold pressed or by solvent extraction (this alters the chemical compounds of the oil). Apricot Kernel Oil is known as a finely textured and light oil, with a pale yellow to golden yellow color. Even though it is heavier than, for example, Sweet Almond Oil, it doesn’t leave a greasy feeling and is easily absorbed. It is rich in fatty acids, especially in linoleic and oleic fatty acids, as well as in Vitamins A, B1, B6, B17 and Vitamin E. Its shelf life is around 1 year. Why use Apricot Kernel Oil? Apricot Kernel Oil is spread and absorbed […]

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Apricot Kernel Oil