Feb 172015
 

Olive oil was the first oil I started using alone as a skin care product back in the day. It was sometime between my surgery under my arms due to antiperspirants (that was over 15 years ago) and another surgery a few years later on my eye lid – severely clogged pore due to eye shadows and mascaras containing toxic ingredients. My left side of the face started itching really bad. I noticed some blisters. And I scratched and scratched, until it hurt. Then it started burning. A day later, my skin was really dry and it peeled like the skin peels after being sun-burnt. It hurt, it itched. I had no idea what was going on. I started searching […]

Olive Oil
Jan 272015
 

What is Rose Hip Seed Oil? Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa Canina) is extracted and pressed from the seeds of a rose bush. Rosa Canina is found in Europe, northwest Africa and west Asia. Also used in skin care are two other Rose Hip Seed Oils extracted from Rosa Moschata and Rosa Rubiginosa. Rose Hip Seed Oil has a red-ish/orang-y/amber appearance and is very light in its consistency, along with having a distinctive rose hip scent. It is important that Rose Hip Seed Oil is cold pressed. If you come across Rose Hip Seed Oil, which has a clear appearance, it means it’s been refined: oil from the seeds was extracted using hexane, a carcinogen. Refined rose hip oil, aside from having […]

Rose Hip Seed Oil
Jan 202015
 

We’re expanding our ingredients glossary by dedicating a whole post to ingredients; both good and toxic. You’ve been sending us emails, asking us about certain ingredients, their properties, for which skin type would certain ingredients be suitable, which products contain certain ingredients etc.  So, today, we’re kicking off this series with one of the most popular, used and versatile cosmetic ingredients – Jojoba Oil.   What is Jojoba Oil? Jojoba oil/liquid wax is extracted from the seeds of a Simmondsia chinensis shrub. Jojoba tree is native to Southern USA California, Arizona) and Mexico. Jojoba is not really an oil, but a mixture of liquid wax esters. Unlike most other vegetable oils, Jojoba Oil does not contain triglycerides, which makes Jojoba […]

Jojoba Oil
Feb 202014
 

What are fatty acids? Fatty acids are important components of lipids (fat-soluble components of living cells) in plants, animals, and microorganisms. Fatty acids used to be designated as vitamin F, however later research showed they are better classified as fats rather than vitamins. There are saturated fatty acids (caprylic acid, capric acid, lauric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid) and unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid, linolenic acid/alpha-Linolenic acid, oleic acid, palmitoleic acid). Both saturated fatty acids and unsaturated fatty acids are found in many carrier oils/vegetable oils and body butters. How are fatty acids obtained? Fatty acids are usually derived from triglycerides (esters, derived from glycerol and three fatty acid) or phospholipids (a class of lipids that are a […]

Feb 102014
 

What are body butters? Body butters are solid or semi-solid in their consistency ingredients. They are produced via extraction of various parts of the plants: seeds, trees and roots. Body butters have been used for centuries, all over the world, due to their nourishing properties. They are widely used in cosmetic products, as well as in culinary. Extraction of body butters Body butters are extracted from various parts of the plants, usually by crushing and boiling the parts in water. The extracted body butters then rise to the surface, where they are scooped and left to cool off. No chemicals may be added to the body butters (in order to remain natural). They are best when they remain raw, unrefined. […]

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Body Butters