May 282015
 

What is Grape Seed Oil? Grape Seed Oil is a by-product of wine making, obtained by pressing grape seeds. It can be obtained by cold pressing method or by using a solvent called hexane. Given how problematic hexane is, cold pressing method is therefore the safest one. Another problem, when using such solvents, is that the oil loses its precious and skin-beneficial properties by being stripped of vitamins and minerals. Grape Seed Oil is a non-comedogenic, light and finely textured oil, with light green color and pleasant sweet aroma. It quickly absorbs into the skin, thus not leaving a greasy feeling. It is rich with fatty acids such as stearic, palmitic, oleic and a specially – up to 70% of […]

Grape Seed Oil
May 202015
 

What is Sweet Almond Oil? Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis) is obtained via expeller-pressing method from dried kernels of sweet almonds. It is classified as a fat and oil. Sweet Almond Oil is of a light consistency and golden color. It is rich with fatty acids, especially in linoleic and oleic,. It is also rich with Vitamins A, E and D, as well as magnesium, potassium and zinc. It is an affordable and one of the most widely used carrier oils in cosmetic products, especially in body care products and products for body massage. It’s a stable oil, with a shelf life of approximately 1 year. Baensch Sweet Almond Oil  // Farfalla Sweet Almond Oil  // Heritage Products Sweet Almond […]

Sweet Almond Oil
Mar 242015
 

What is Apricot Kernel Oil? Apricot Kernel Oil is pressed from the kernels of apricot. It can be produced by being cold pressed or by solvent extraction (this alters the chemical compounds of the oil). Apricot Kernel Oil is known as a finely textured and light oil, with a pale yellow to golden yellow color. Even though it is heavier than, for example, Sweet Almond Oil, it doesn’t leave a greasy feeling and is easily absorbed. It is rich in fatty acids, especially in linoleic and oleic fatty acids, as well as in Vitamins A, B1, B6, B17 and Vitamin E. Its shelf life is around 1 year. Why use Apricot Kernel Oil? Apricot Kernel Oil is spread and absorbed […]

Apricot Kernel Oil
Mar 182015
 

What is Avocado Oil? Avocado oil is one of the few oils which is not derived from the seeds, but rather by pressing dehydrated flesh of the avocado pear. Avocado Oil, while classified as a vegetable oil, is technically a fruit oil. It is rich in fatty acids such as  linolenic, linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acid as well as omega-3 fatty acids. This very rich oil also contains Vitamin A, B1, B2, C and D and Vitamin E — a great antioxidant. Lycopene and beta-carotene compounds in Avocado Oil reduce the signs of aging and tone the skin. Avocado oil is one of the most easily absorbed oils and it penetrates deep into the skin tissue. A great emollient, […]

Avocado Oil
Feb 172015
 

Olive oil was the first oil I started using alone as a skin care product back in the day. It was sometime between my surgery under my arms due to antiperspirants (that was over 15 years ago) and another surgery a few years later on my eye lid – severely clogged pore due to eye shadows and mascaras containing toxic ingredients. My left side of the face started itching really bad. I noticed some blisters. And I scratched and scratched, until it hurt. Then it started burning. A day later, my skin was really dry and it peeled like the skin peels after being sun-burnt. It hurt, it itched. I had no idea what was going on. I started searching […]

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Olive Oil