Jan 042017
 

What is Rosemary Oil?   Rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis), while rosemary extract is extracted from the leaves using supercritical CO2 extraction process. Rosemary essential oil contains more oil and is therefore more potent as opposed to the rosemary extract, which is mainly used in culinary. Rosemary, being an evergreen shrub, prefers Mediterranean climate. Rosemary Oil contains terpines such as camphor, caryophyllene, camphene and pinene, which give Rosemary oil its distinctive strong and woody aroma.   Why use Rosemary Oil? Rosemary oil is an affordable essential oil, used in culinary and body and skin care products. Due to the terpines chemical constituents, it’s potently antimicrobial, anti-fungal as well as antioxidant. […]

Rosemary Oil
Dec 142016
 

Oils of Heaven Cacay oil is the new addition to the world of luxurious facial oils, loaded with antioxidant Vitamin E and anti-aging Vitamin A.                           Every now and again a new, even luxurious facial oil graces the natural beauty market. In the past few years, we had immortale oil, followed by prickly pear seed oil. Today, I’ll present you a new luxurious facial oil – Cacay oil. The Cacay oil was introduced to European market by Oils of Heaven – a new brand under the Love Lula’s umbrella. I’ve received Oils of Heaven Cacay oil back in May; it took me a while to post this review […]

Oils of Heaven Cacay Oil Review + Giveaway
Sep 152015
 

What is Cocoa Butter? Cocoa butter (Theobroma Cacao) is produced by fermentation of whole cocoa beans, which are then roasted and separated from their hulls. Cocoa butter has a pleasant chocolade-ish aroma, and has yellowish to brownish color. Make sure you buy unrefined cocoa butter, as only an unrefined one still contains all the beneficial compounds. Cocoa butter is rich in antioxidants, which, along with great benefits for the skin, make this butter a very stable one, preventing the butter to go rancid. It is also very rich in fatty acids. It contains stearic acid (up to 64%), capric acid (up to 35%), oleic acid (up to 38%) and palmitoleic acid (up to 40%). It also contains myristic, linoleic and […]

Cocoa Butter
May 282015
 

What is Grape Seed Oil? Grape Seed Oil is a by-product of wine making, obtained by pressing grape seeds. It can be obtained by cold pressing method or by using a solvent called hexane. Given how problematic hexane is, cold pressing method is therefore the safest one. Another problem, when using such solvents, is that the oil loses its precious and skin-beneficial properties by being stripped of vitamins and minerals. Grape Seed Oil is a non-comedogenic, light and finely textured oil, with light green color and pleasant sweet aroma. It quickly absorbs into the skin, thus not leaving a greasy feeling. It is rich with fatty acids such as stearic, palmitic, oleic and a specially – up to 70% of […]

Grape Seed Oil
May 202015
 

What is Sweet Almond Oil? Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis) is obtained via expeller-pressing method from dried kernels of sweet almonds. It is classified as a fat and oil. Sweet Almond Oil is of a light consistency and golden color. It is rich with fatty acids, especially in linoleic and oleic,. It is also rich with Vitamins A, E and D, as well as magnesium, potassium and zinc. It is an affordable and one of the most widely used carrier oils in cosmetic products, especially in body care products and products for body massage. It’s a stable oil, with a shelf life of approximately 1 year. Baensch Sweet Almond Oil  // Farfalla Sweet Almond Oil  // Heritage Products Sweet Almond […]

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Sweet Almond Oil