Mar 242015
 

What is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot Kernel Oil Apricot Kernel Oil is pressed from the kernels of apricot. It can be produced by being cold pressed or by solvent extraction (this alters the chemical compounds of the oil).

Apricot Kernel Oil is known as a finely textured and light oil, with a pale yellow to golden yellow color. Even though it is heavier than, for example, Sweet Almond Oil, it doesn’t leave a greasy feeling and is easily absorbed.
It is rich in fatty acids, especially in linoleic and oleic fatty acids, as well as in Vitamins A, B1, B6, B17 and Vitamin E.

Its shelf life is around 1 year.

Why use Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot Kernel Oil is spread and absorbed easily. It is a great emollient and it soothes inflammatory skin. A nourishing oil, it hydrates and softens the skin and it’s great for sensitive and dry skin. Vitamin A promotes skin’s elasticity. It can be used as a hair conditioner and for dry and itchy scalp.
It should not be used by those who have acne prone skin, as it can be comedogenic.

It has anti-inflammatory, ant-aging, anti-septic, anti-bacterial and antioxidant properties.

It can be used for facial skin care or as a massage body oil, alone or with other carrier oils and/or essential oils and butters.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Aura Cacia Apricot Kernel Oil // Life Flo Apricot Kernel Oil // Now Solutions Apricot Kernel Oil  // Nature’s Alchemy Apricot Kernel Oil  // Primavera Apricot Kernel Oil

Uses of Apricot Kernel Oil:

  • as facial oil
  • body massage
  • salt scrubs
  • head massage, hair conditioner

Apricot Kernel Oil in Beauty Products

1. Acure night cream 2. Dr Scheller anti-age day cream 3. Isvara Organics rejuvenating serum and eye treatment 4. Badger Balm beauty balm 5. Santaverde age protect moisturizer 6. John Masters Organics rose & apricot hair milk 7. Ila body lotion 8. Deep Steep dry oil body spritzer 9. Dr Hauschka eye balm 10. Odacite apricot palmarosa serum concentrate 11. Badger Balm antioxidant hair oil 12. John Masters Organics rose & apricot antioxidant day creme 13. Santaverde age protect facial oil 14. Suki nourishing facial oil 15. Fair Squared apricot & olive facial cream 16. Weleda body scrub

Apricot Kernel Oil is recommended for:

  • mature and sensitive skin
  • inflammatory skin
  • for delicate skin around eye area
  • dehydrated skin
  • reducing open wounds and cuts infection

* * *

Do you use Apricot Kernel Oil? Do you use it alone or mix it with other ingredients? Which products containing Apricot Kernel Oil are your favorite?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

  2 Responses to “Apricot Kernel Oil

Comments (2)
  1. Good afternoon,

    I have read your post about apricot kernel oil on facebook an couldn’t agree more.
    I am the founder of a skincare company in Italy, Alma Kaeria Skin Care. We are specialized in high end phytoterapic skin care, and use apricot kernel oil in one of our products: Mirabile, face and eye contour cream for dry skins.

    We do love this oil, rich in fatty acids and vitamins, it is a true elixir of youth.
    Thanks for the very interesting article. I leave you the url of our articol about apricot kernel oil.

    Have a nice day

    Anna Nocentini
    ​Alma Kaeria Skincare
    ​annanocentini@almakaeriaskincare.com

    • Hello Anna!

      Thank you for visiting Nature of Europe and for your lovely comment. I’ve taken a peak at your site a while ago, when you liked Nature of Europe on Facebook; I like your site, especially the vintage touch of the ingredients’ photos.

      Yes, Apricot oil is one of those, while affordable, rich and versatile oils.

      Stop by again soon :) Greetings to Italy! :)

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required but never shared)

Please Do the Math